U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 64-year-old female asked:

i am female, over 60/concerned that the fleshy part of my external urethra is a bright red. what causes this? i do not have a uti or yeast infection.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
May be a caruncle...: What you described most likely represents the occurrence of urethral caruncle - a 0.5-1 cm papular lesion from protrusion of posterior aspect of urethra, which is benign & usually asymptomatic, occurs to menopausal women, and requires no Rx, but occasionally still needs some Rx to shrink it or remove or biopsy it. Detail? Ask urologist timely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
