U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Crete, IL
A 37-year-old female asked about a male:

my 5 year old had vomiting and runny nose. he also had a fever of 100-102 for two days. the fever broke yesterday. he is much better back 2 school. he is not diabetic but i tested his ketones in his urine and it shows moderate levels. please advise.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Expected finding: Any ill kid who has been ill can begin to have ketones in their pee. They represent breakdown of fat, an alternate energy source that is often used during illness. They should clear in a few days after his system has returned to its regular metabolic functions.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Dehydration: Please provide a pediatric electrolyte solution, water and other clear liquids. If he has reduced urination, a visit with your pediatrician or urgent care is suggested. Watch for signs of increased thirst and weight loss.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 6, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
