U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 24-year-old female asked:

hi i just checked my tongue on the side inner i found a red spot with a white head is it a pimple or an ulcer also can it be caused by teeth rubbing?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Not known: It is difficult to give you a differential diagnosis of a lesion without actually seeing it, your teeth, and taking a full medical history including social habits. How long has the lesion been there? If it is more than two weeks, please have it examined by your dentist.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
See your dentist: The lateral border of the tongue is one of the most common sites for oral pathology. I would recommend that you have your tongue checked out by a dentist. Bruxism is an oral parafunctional activity and should also be addressed. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

How can I help soothe pain from an ear infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
A member asked:

Does my child need to get a shot for repeated ear infections?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Pediatrics 17 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 27, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
