A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what operation can i go for to help my weight gain. i just cant seem to lose weight.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Bariatric Surgery: You may or may not be a good candidate for bariatric/weight loss surgery. After surgery it requires changes in lifestyle or much of the weigh can return. Please start by seeing your family doctor who may refer you to a specialist for evaluation. Peace and good health.
Answered on Jan 8, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: Prolactinomas have been known to cause weight gain, but I feel that good dietary measures are also going to be needed. If you need counselling on your ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience General Surgery
Possibly...: ...But not as a direct relationship to the surgery. If one feels better post op and is more active, weight loss could occur. If one is sedentary and e ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience General Surgery
Not physiologic: You shouldn't have weight loss. You may have weight gain if you are enjoying fatty foods that were bothering you prior to your surgery. Just enjoy a ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
See his doctor: Sounds like you need to return to the surgeon and possibly to family doctor to assess the reasons for this. Without knowing his history and doing an e ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month