A member asked:

Does advanced cervical cancer cause sudden or rapid weight loss or weight gain ? i know most cancers can cause weight loss but wasnt sure on specific

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Berryman answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Any "advanced cancer" can eventually cause loss of muscle mass, and nutritional deficits leading to weight loss. A patient with such conditions should be under the care of an oncologist.

Answered Jan 6, 2020

112 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

What STD may cause cervical cancer?

9 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Can the estring (estradiol) cause cervical cancer?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What kind of vaginal discharge does cervical cancer cause?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...