A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i gave a handjob to a guy and he cum on my hand. after a min, i washed my hand w soap. i didn’t see any blister or sore on his penis. what is the risk of getting herpes and syphilis. am i at risk of genital herpes? fyi, no oral/anal/rubbing actions.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No way to guess, but: A normal handwashing 1 minute after touching a penis usually means no worries about infection. Of course, one cannot catch a disease from a penis unless said penis has the germ or disease. So, one must decide whether or not said penis has the problem. If thepenis is problem-free, then also no worries.
Answered on Jan 4, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
HSV/Know thy partner: Herpes is transmitted via direct contact with oral or genital active lesions. Oral herpes can be transmitted genitally under those conditions. The tho ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Lasnover
59 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
GENITAL HERPES: Genital herpes must be ruled out--a physician can do this. Herpes is considered a contagious disease and if your wife or partner has either oral or g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
No: No it is not suggestive of herpes simplex.
3
3 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
HIV unlikely: Unlikely to have contracted HIV from the described encounter. Btw, herpes type one is very contagious, and may just be secondary to a stress outbreak ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month