U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

is there anything i can take to prevent thining hair and hair loss. im a 49 year old male white?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Propecia (finasteride): Finasteride 1 mg will slow and reverse hair loss in most men. It takes two or more months to start seeing effect. The laser comb also claims to slow hair loss.
Dr. Michael Yu
Urology 26 years experience
Propecia (finasteride): You can try propecia. It's a lower dose of the drug finasteride, originally marketed as Proscar for enlarged prostate, but has been shown to be beneficial for hair loss. Check with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can genetic testing prevent birth defects in pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: First genetics are responsible for only some birth defects. Second the genetic tests that are usually done in pregnancy are for chromosomal problems (like down's syndrome), not for single gene problems or genetic syndromes.
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Pakistan
A 29-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
