U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Roslindale, MA
A 17-year-old male asked:

im 17 years old and am losing hair in the temples of my head. its getting pretty far back on the right side. i work out heavily and eat very well. other than genetics i cant think of any reason id have this issue. how can i regrow or prevent loss?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stanley Katz
Dermatology 47 years experience
See dermatologist: You need to properly diagnose this hair loss. Should it be the very common androgenetic alopecia, known as male pattern baldness, he will provide you with possibly an oral med along with a topical otc med to help you. However, it just might be something different, and that is why you should be evaluated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Prevent malaria best with doxycycline or mefloquine if travelling abroad?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 27, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
