U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 30-year-old male asked:

30 years old male , hair is thinning, feel like loose hair prematurely. anything to prevent this?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Consider endocrine : Evaluation and if the fails to disclose any underlying condition the use of a medically supervised course of Propecia (finasteride) or optical Minoxidil may help. I m still wary of non-surgical treatment regimens such as last or light therapy which make dramatic claims. Of course these appear to have few side effects but may run thousands of dollars and may be worth a try but don't expect a lot.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Prevent malaria best with doxycycline or mefloquine if travelling abroad?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
