U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 18-year-old member asked:

the outside of my ear canal started to swell yesterday and i woke up today and it is more swelled. there was no before pain and now it it only painful to touch, what is it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Doctor can evaluate: In an older child or adult, ear outer swelling or pain can be from an ear canal infection or some allergic reaction. A doctor can evaluate to see if a patient needs antibiotics or ear drops. Swimmer's ear (ear canal skin infection) is more likely if one has been swimming and if moving the earlobe causes pain. An exam is needed, either in-person or sometimes adequate via video.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 15, 2019

Disclaimer:
