A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

urine test has a u ph poci of 8.5. above the normal range. what does this mean?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Nothing: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, a urine pH of 8.5 by itself is not a cause for concern, especially if you are a vegetarian. Wish you good health!
Answered on Dec 3, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
28 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Electrolyte, acid: Sp gr means the concentration of urine. When the flud intake is adequate, sp gr can be low as 1.005.If the fluid intake is less, the sp gr can be high ... Read More
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience Family Medicine
Explanation : Urinalysis can be different quality. Clean catch usually contain a lot of bacteria and significant means only more or around 100000. Below this number ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Dr. Ed Kaplan answered
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Depends: Close enough to normal so may not mean anything. Why was it done? May be carcinoid syndrome or other endocrinologic tumor. Call him for more direct ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Incomplete analysis: unable to determine based only on epithelial cells- no clinical meaning.-seems normal so far...what is the rest of the analysis ?
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month