U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 45-year-old female asked:

i have recently relocated to another state and have not had the chance to establish a primary physician i take mirapex 1 mg three times daily and have run out can the doctor do a consult and then prescribe this medication due to my symptoms ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Harold Mandel
General Practice 40 years experience
Need exam!: Mirapex is used for the treatment of symptoms of Parkinson's disease, such as stiffness, tremors, muscle spasms, & poor muscle control. Mirapex is also used for the treatment of restless legs syndrome (RLS). Your new doctor will have to examine you to determine if a new prescription for Mirapex is indicated. I wish you well with your health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Is taking my prenatal vitamin and a daily supplement together too much?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Probably: You just need to take one of them. I tell patients that a centrum or one a day or two flintstones chewables are just as good as an super expensive, designer prenatal vitamin.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Ct scan of head but no results. Shouldnt they read it daily?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Maklansky
Radiology 24 years experience
Yes: Generally scans are read within 24 hours. If it is a emergency ct it should be read immediately to rule out a stroke or bleed. The scan may have been read and sent to your doctor who has the results.
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 26, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
