U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 40-year-old male asked:

40 male in great health. some question. rbc was normal, platelets normal, hemotacrit was normal, hemoglobin was 18.4 on a range of 17.7. any concerns as other tests normal. no smoking and no high alt...hemoglobin was 18.1 in 2016 on range of 17.7.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, if the hemoglobin levels have remained stable you may just check it every 6-12 months.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 30, 2019

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.