A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

vomited4 6 days roughly about 4hrs after eating.no diarrhea or cramps.im fine as long as i dont eattubes tiednovasure ablation done. neg pegtest.could have something to do with a fruit bowel i had.pine app mango peachesstrawberries.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Vomiting: What did the vomitus look like? If it was composed of some undigested food particles it would suggest the presence of gastroparesis which is very delayed stomach emptying. If this continue I recommend consulting a gastroenterologist for evaluation and treatment. Any appropriate testing will be done. There are medications to treat gastroparesis.
Answered on Nov 22, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
34 years experience Pediatrics
Couple reasons : Increased fiber in a concentrated form and dried fruit often has sulfites. Many people get diarrhea with sulfite ingestion.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Pachman
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Not harmful: However, mangoes are known for producing gas. if your beverage was made with a sugar substitute it could result in loose stools.
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Both seeds & leaves: ...may be helpful. See: http://www.mdidea.com/products/herbextract/mangiferin/data03.html
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Of course...: The differential diagnosis for your symptoms is really quite broad & includes both gi-related & non-gi related problems. Depending on longevity of you ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month