A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can arthroscopy be bad for you? What are the risks? (I need to done one on both knees - MRI showed that my knee cartilage is not smooth & that there’s a tendon which is sharp headed and causing pain & inflammation) discomfort walking down stairs

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience in Family Medicine
Knee arthroscopy: Risk from knee arthroscopy is 5% and serious risk from knee arthroscopy is less than 1%. Complications include the following: swelling, stiffness, progression of cartilage damage, infection, blood clot.
Answered on Nov 17, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Have knee evaluated: Then call your orthopedist and have that doctor reevaluate the knee. There could be another tear.
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Let me explain: When you have osteoarthritis in the knees this cleaning job will not get rid of the problem, it may ease it out for a while, having little pain does n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
36 years experience in Internal Medicine
Soft tissue injury: Tendinitis or bursitis may not show on x-ray or even mri.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Get examined!: Your symptoms suggest patellofemoral( kneecap) pain. Your 'cyst' may be causing the pain in the back of your knee ( popliteal/ Bakers' cyst ).Not sure ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month