U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 35-year-old female asked:

toddlers hands and feet are peeling after a viral infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No worries if the: If the child was not too sickly at all, and is now just fine and happy, then he should be fine. That means the chance of something bad happening from having the viral illness is so small that we don't worry about it. The peeling is usually a one time thing, and stops after the top layer of skin cells is shed. Regular moisturizers are fine to use, such as Cetaphil, CeraVe, or Aveeno.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Antibiotic use?: If your child has been recently treated with antibiotics, please see your PCP right away. If there is no fever, illness and he/she is otherwise well, local treatment with a moisturizer is indicated. Watch for redness, swelling and fever.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is vibramycin (doxycycline) effective for respiratory infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
