A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

If I keep healthy and don’t smoke, how likely is it that the small genital warts I have will not come back again after the first outbreak?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Genital warts: Genital warts sometimes recur, but usually not. There are no health habits or lifestyles that make a difference, as far as we know. Not smoking may be important -- keep it up! Stay generally healthy, exercise, sleep well -- these are good health habits and possibly might make wart recurrence less likely. But don't freak out if you can't maintain the program. Probably doeesn't make any difference.
Answered on Nov 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Genital warts: Genital warts are caused by a virus. Over time, if contacted, your immune system can acquire antibodies which attack and destroy the virus, so an outb ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Maybe. Maybe not.: Nobody really knows. That's why people should be sure they got the Gardasil-9 vaccine. Then, they get their regular check-ups with their primary care ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
35 years experience in Family Medicine
Family practice : If you didn't have an outbreak your baby is probably fine. However it is harder for women to know for sure. Your dr need to be aware of your medical h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
65 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
By culture : There are cultures for the hpv virus.
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month