A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long should one wait to conceive again after preterm labour at 22 weeks gestation due to acute chorioamnionitis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
3 to 6 months: You need to wait at least 3 to 6 months to allow the complete clearance of the infection and restoration of nutrients and red blood cells lost to give your next pregnancy a maximum opportunity for survival.
Answered on Oct 21, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
22 week loss: I am sorry for your loss. Please take the time you need to grieve. The time to try again is when you are ready mentally. Chorioamnionitis Happens when ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Can be : Most studies show that a repeat dose is not needed. Some doctors prefer to repeat a dose.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely : Chorioamnionitis is usually an acute event that does not recur. If this has happened to your twice then that is rare and should be evaluated. I would ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Varies: Chorioamnionitis usually occurs in labor but yes it can occur before. Typically the longer you're on labor with your water broken the higher the risk ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month