U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

I slammed my finger in a door about 3 weeks ago. the bottom half of my nail is black. will it come off by itself or do i need to see a doctor?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Mandel
General Practice 40 years experience
Exam: A “subungual hematoma” or bleeding under a fingernail or toenail after trauma usually isn’t worrisome unless you also have broken bones or there is damage to the nail bed and/or surrounding tissues. I suggest you have an exam at a medical clinic as soon as possible to check for any possible treatable damage.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Harold Mandel
General Practice 42 years experience
Provided original answer
Also decompression, or trephination, to drain any underlying blood & relieve any pressure & pain, may be necessary. I wish you well with your health!
Oct 18, 2019
Last updated Nov 2, 2019

Disclaimer:
