A member asked:

Had a puncture on the bottom of my middle finger on right hand. was done by a metal ring thing. with only slight rust but it has been painted or something so no rust went it. had tetanus booster 1-2 years ago. thoughts on if i should see doc?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. David Ellis answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Your tetanus coverage is good. Watch the wound on your hand and if you have pain, or redness or swelling, go to an urgent care doc for a look. Also may need an X-ray to make sure you do not have metal in the soft tissue of your hand.

Answered Jun 15, 2021

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...