U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 35-year-old female asked:

prescribed 500g clarithromycin twice daily for otitis media. (i have had the infection 6 weeks &amoxicillin has failed).im having unpleasant side effects-do you think it is possible to reduce dose to 250g? i am very small and slight if that matters!

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Otitis media: The recommended dosage of clarithromycin to treat this condition is 500mg twice a day for adults of whatever size as prescribed by your doctor, reducing the dose might not be as effective or may take longer to treat the infection, and may not reduce the side effects too. Hopefully you aren't taking it on an empty stomach. It is worthwhile call g your prescriber for further directions,wish you well


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
