A member asked:

I have fibroadenomas in my breasts. do they pose any risks of complications in the future regarding breastfeeding and is it worth getting them removed? i have gotten mixed opinions from my doctors

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Stuart Hickerson answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Fibroadenoma: In themselves they should not be a problem. Are the growths near where the baby latches on? If causing a physical obstruction that would be a reason to get removed. Do the growths cause you pain or discomfort? That would be another reason to address the issue. If the growths are not affecting you then I would leave alone.

Answered 12/14/2019

133 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...