A member asked:

Should you breast feed with a fibroadenoma?

21 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Yes: You can breastfeed with a fibroadenoma. Fibroadenomas are benign findings and should not have any impact on your breastfeeding or in the quality of the nutrition you provide to your infant.

Answered 8/2/2017

6.3k views

Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Unclear: The only way you'd know for certain that you'd had a fa would've been to have had if removed.

Answered 4/25/2015

6k views

Thank

Sure. : The presence of a fibroadenoma should not interfere with your ability to breast feed.

Answered 3/21/2012

6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Cryoablation for breast fibroadenoma?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What is fibroadenoma of the breast? A cancer?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Why is it bad to drink cola when you have breast fibroadenoma?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What is the conservative treatment for fibroadenoma of the breast?

A doctor has provided 1 answer