U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 31-year-old female asked:

whenever i try to loose my weight, i drink 8 to 10 glass water. sudden i feel bone and muscles cramps/sprain. in my spine, neck, head and now in cheek/ jaw inside. how can i loose my weight. i have osteomalacia too. when i eat nthng, weight in cntrl ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Dietician: Your cramping may be due to excess water intake causing disturbances in your serum electrolytes. For healthy weight loss see a registered dietician at your local hospital who will determine your ideal weight, ideal daily calorie intake depending upon your level of activity, critique your eating habits and give you sample diets to follow. Must eliminate 500 calories a day for a week to lose 1 lb.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
A 18-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 6, 2020

Disclaimer:
