A member asked:

Worry.my 6 year old son has been diaganosed with +2 and +1.5 number by machine,will he grow out of it? he has never complained of any vision problem

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Al Hegab answered

Specializes in Allergy and Immunology

Ophthalmologist : Evaluation would help more, machine readings, auto refraction, are just screening tools, see an ophthalmologist for more in depth examination, if your son will need correction glasses, go for it, best for his education, try to limit TV , cell phone and computer time too, wish you both wellness

Answered 9/18/2019

139 views

Thank

Related Questions