U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old male asked:

Would pid be easy to spot during a colposcopy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Diagnosing PID: Colposcopy itself won't detect PID. However, the doctor probably will do a routine pelvic exam in addition to the colposcopy procedure. If s/he does not, you (or the person you're worried about) can request it. If the person doesn't have low abdominal pain, PID is unlikely.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 46-year-old male asked:
Is cervicitis easy to identify during a colposcopy examination? Would it be obvious?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
Can PID be detected during routine pap smear?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
Why shouldn't you have intercourse during PID treatment?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
Why should intercourse be avoided during PID pill treatment?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
