A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

gp has been prescribing 2mg diazepam, twice daily, for approx 3 years which is due to chronic uncontrolled anxiety.. can my new dr make me come off it against my will? concerned. thanks.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
In a free country...: We are a free people in a free country. A doctor is free to use his best judgement on how a particular patient should be treated, meaning a doctor is free to disagree with other doctors, or to agree with others. Likewise, a patient is free to interview some new doctors to see how they would manage his condition, and select a doctor. The "against my will" concept rarely applies in a free society.
Answered on Sep 4, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
33 years experience Child Psychiatry
No: any Doctor may not feel comfortable prescribing you certain meds even if you have been prescribed them previously. They may not feel is is a good medical treatment for you
Answered on Sep 7, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sherry Broadwell
22 years experience Clinical Psychology
Second opinion?: Hi Kelly, this is difficult to answer not knowing more about what's going on with you. Generally speaking, benzos are best used on a short term basis, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: YES- no contraindication.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Anxiety: It is probably time to come off. This treatment you are on is in no way designed for ongoing use. It is not a cure. It is highly addictive and you se ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kristin Sokol
11 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Yes, doxycycline and diazepam can be used together. Perioral dermatitis is a very frustrating skin condition. Take your medicine as prescribed, avoid ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month