U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 32-year-old female asked:

i'm on day 4 of wellbutrin 300g in morning and 100g of trazadone at night. i took wellbutrin tonight unconsciously and not trazadone. i can't sleep. do i take take wellbutrin again in morning or should i skip. must i take trazadone now or skip?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
Call prescriber: I would skip the wellbutrin in the morning and begin taking it the next am, I would just take trazodone again tomorrow night , it would however be ok to combine the 2 so if you noticed you had taken the wellbutrin at night it would be ok to take the trazodone too, wellbutrin is more likely to be activating than sedating. Calling prescriber important to do


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Atlanta, GA
A 39-year-old female asked:

Can antidepressants such as Zoloft and wellbutrin (bupropion) cause a flare up of ulcerative colitis?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Little data: Sorry, but there's little available data to answer this question. I found 1 study that tried to review antidepressants in inflammatory bowel disease: http://tinyurl.Com/92lwmmt a couple of the patients did better on wellbutrin -- the authors thought maybe it decreased tumor necrosis factors. 1 patient on Paxil (paroxetine) did have a flare of diarrhea, and several others had less functional disability.
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 3, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
