U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GB
A 26-year-old female asked:

Been using anusol with hydrocortisone for 7 days on piles & it still hasn't shrank or gone back up rectum. safe to keep using cream or try pushing it in? will it ever go back in/shrink? haveadjusted diet, no constipation/straining since finding piles

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alonso Morales Medina
Specializes in Medicina Interna
Short time: Anusol with hydrocortisone is not meant to make them dissapear. Mostly, it will make them less painful or swollen. Diet will make it less likely to have pain or inflammation in the hemorrhoids. However, the only way to make them dissapear is surgery. Not safe to try to push them in, as they will go back out anyway.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 28, 2019

Disclaimer:
