U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 26-year-old female asked:

I have a outbraek or rash on my chin. when i put cortosine cream on it goes away but after a few days it starts up again and comes out as these big red bumps. sometimes theh itch but they are not pimples.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniela Torres
Dr. Daniela Torresanswered
Specializes in Medicina General
See below : Please stop the cortisone treatment and go visit a dermatologist. Cortisone is meant to be used in certain pathologies for a short period of time, could cause hypertrophic side effects on skin cells. It’s best that you get a proper diagnosis and treatment
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 31, 2019

Disclaimer:
