U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 20-year-old female asked:

5days ago i gave a blow job & now i started feeling sick bones are sore, stiff neck, fever, sore throat, shaking, sweating at night, bumps on tongue. culture showed strep. can it really be hiv? or of it was hiv the culture wouldn't show strep

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
HIV vs Strep: HIV RNA , Rapid antibody test – would likely not give a positive for HIV within 5 days of contact. A culture that is positive for strep means that the bacteria was actually grown out. That means that it was not HIV that was grown. You can be tested separately for HIV.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
