U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 56-year-old male asked:

husband has bp of 165/96 on bp medication also on allpurinol for gout is this dangerous?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jana Tomsky corvalan
Family Medicine 27 years experience
If untreated it is: If BP long term elevated above 135/85 it is dangerous for long term consequences as congestive heart failure , stroke., heart attack , kidney damage... In old age higher numbers may be permisible but not over 160. See doctor , watch sodium in diet ! Plant based food preferred and exercise . But exam by doc is imperative.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Does anyone know of an effective herbal remedy for gout (or the prevention of)?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Nonfat powdered milk: A study just published last week in a rheumatology journal has shown that enriched powdered nonfat milk in a shake twice a day reduced gout attacks.
Dr. Kevin Daus
Dr. Kevin Daus commented
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Give this a try and add chocolate because this type of milk taste funny till you get use to it.
Feb 25, 2012
A 27-year-old member asked:

Do x-rays help to see if I have gout?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Mosher
Radiology 32 years experience
Can be helpful: X-rays are particularly helpful in detecting changes in the bone that are caused by gout. When present these are very specific and can confirm the diagnosis; however, bone changes occur relatively late in the disease. The early soft tissue inflammation of gout is very similiar to other causes of swelling such as infection or injury and is not specific.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can gout cause swelling to the joints?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: Yes gout can cause swelling to the joints.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have gout; can I still walk for exercise?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: Of course. Gout does not prevent you from doing activities such as walking. However, if you have an acute flare-up with a red, swollen toe, for example, the pain may limit you - in that case, taking certain medications for gout and pain medications as recommended by your doctor should help.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can an antiviral and a antihypertensive be taken together?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danielle Jones
Dr. Danielle Jonesanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Maybe: The answer to this question would depend on the exact medications you are referring to. Ask your physician or pharmacist if your medications will have any interactions.

Related questions

A 51-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
