U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

How likely is oral cancer for 22 year old never smoker, rare drinker with small bump on roof of pallet. size of a sprinkle. present 3 months, no pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Very Rare: That being said, all lesions that have not resolved on their own within two weeks should be examined. Please make an appointment to see a local dentist or oral surgeon.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Not probable: the bump may be normal anatomy, the result of trauma or a burn, our something relatively rare. There is no substitute for a clinical exam. Teledentistry doesn't come close. Because the :"lesion" you are concerned about did not fully self-real;ve in 2 weeks, it should be examined and perhaps biopsied. Please see your Dentist. Referral to an Oral Surgeon may be in order.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2019

Disclaimer:
