U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 30-year-old female asked:

12 days past ovulation. labwork showed hcg level of 61. my progesterone was 48. the nurse says this is pretty high. why? i took clomid this cycle.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Early pregnancy: Good levels of progesterone and HCG, are good early signs. HCG should double every 40-48 hrs. So the clomid seems to have worked. Good luck with this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 17, 2019

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.