A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had an anaphylactic reaction to a tetanus shot when young; no one wants to give me a shot. is there any way to test whether there really is an issue?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Allergist: An allergy specialist might be able to do this. But maybe not necessary. Tetanus is extremely rare. Although periodic re-immunization is wise, it's optional for most people not at special risk. Discuss the issues and possible referral with your primary care physician.
Answered on Jun 7, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Tetanus vaccine : allergy is rare, often times ADR (Advese Drug Reaction) is interpreted as an allergy, but true allergic reactions are rare. Agree with Dr H re referral to an allergist for evaluation, a test dose / fractionated dose can be administered or even a challenge with the whole dose under observation, also concur with Dr H as regards the option not to have the vaccine if not at a high risk of exposure
Answered on Jun 6, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Tetanus shot: By all means you should get a tetanus shot and to be sure you are properly immunized you should have three a month apart. The only side effect might b ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Confusing statement: If tetanus vaccine is given to an adult without prior vaccine, the routine here includes doses at least a month apart X3 as the initial series. Booste ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Call your doctor now: This isn't a normal response to be lasting 72 hours. Call your doctor, and go in for an ad on/ walk in appt. now. If you have shortness of breadth wit ... Read More
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: All such reactions should be part of the kids permanent record and reviewed anytime you consider any vaccine.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month