U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IA
A female asked:

i just received a booster tetanus shot yesterday morning. tonight, i am running a 101 degree fever. is that a normal reaction?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tipu Sultan
Specializes in Allergy
Most likely yes: probably from shot. But look for other causes like for sore throat cough flu like symptoms urinary symptoms that may signify another infection. If fever last more than 24 hours check with your PCP
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Fever & local reactions at the site of injections are the most common side effects of Tdap, take tylenol or Ibuprofen, apply ice pack to site of injection, if your fever persisted particularly if associated with other symptoms, see your doctor. Good luck
Jul 9, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Can fevers cause brain trauma and damage?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
No: The typical fevers of childhood illnesses do not cause brain trauma and damage. If the fever is caused by an infection of the brain (meningitis or encephalitis), the infection can cause damage but not the fever. Fevers from heat stroke (in the 107 degree range or more) may cause brain damage but these are not typical fevers of childhood. They result from exposure to extreme heat.
A member asked:

How can I treat my baby or toddler's fever?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
Depends: Fever is a symptom and by itself may not need treatment. It is the underlying reason for the fever that is important. Fever in children less than 2-3 months and in very ill acting infants should be evaluated by someone familiar with children's health care. When treating fever Acetaminophen or Ibuprofen are the common medications used in the country. Care should be used not to use too much.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How are febrile seizures treated?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Treat the fever: Febrile seizures rarely are dangerous to the child if managed well. More risk is the illness and the child's overall health. Medication can be given at onset to stop the seizure. Daily medication is no longer recommended.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What are the dangers of allergic reactions? My new housemate has a bunch.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
Allergy symptom vary: Allergic reactions can vary from minimally annoying to fatal. If your housemate has more than mild nasal, eye, or skin symptoms i would suggest seeing a board certified allergist to define and appropriately treat the allergies.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How long do mosquito bite reactions happen?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Ekizian
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Duration?: Local pain, itching, and redness of the skin are typical after a mosquito bite. There is usually an immediate wheal and flare response that peaks at about 20 minutes, or a hard, itchy, bump that peaks at two to three days and resolves over the ensuing days to weeks.
Dr. Harold Peltan
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
Agree. And don't scratch it. It will take longer to resolve.
Sep 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 9, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
