U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 42-year-old female asked:

hiv+ & cd4 is

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Related: Physicians use CD4 counts to evaluate the health of the immune system and monitor human immunodeficiency virus progression.HIV targets CD4 cells; in general, normal CD4 counts indicate that an HIV infection has not affected the immune system, and lower-than-normal CD4 counts indicate that the infection is progressing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

When does your CD4 start to decrease if hiv?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Varies: This is difficult to predict. In most individuals there is a gradual fall in CD4 counts from onset of disease over about an 8-12 year course until it becomes so low that the immune deficiencies manifest in susceptibility to opportunist pathogens (organisms which would otherwise not produce disease in normal humans). In some people the disease may progress for 20+ yrs very slowly.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What is CD4 and why is the CD4 cells counted in hiv?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Immunity measure: Cd4 cells (helper t cells) are infected by the HIV virus. With time, the number of CD4 cells declines, which increases your risk for certain infections, malignancies, and other complications. Measuring the CD4 count gives you an indication of the health of your immune system, your risk of getting sick, and your response to treatment.
A 40-year-old member asked:

When does your CD4 decrease if you have hiv?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Rosenthal
Allergy and Immunology 21 years experience
See HIV Specialist: If your CD4 count is decreasing, then you are having decreasing immune function. This typically occurs if one is not taking medication to treat HIV completely or at all. I highly recommend all patients with HIV see an HIV specialist and obtain an individualized treatment plan that takes many factors into consideration that the HIV specialist will discuss with you.
India
A 35-year-old male asked:

Wats the lifespan of hiv+ve patient, what r the ways to increase cd4?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Camilla Graham
Infectious Disease 27 years experience
Medications: If someone starts treatment for HIV before their CD4 count gets too low, takes the medications consistently, and keeps their HIV viral load undetectable, they should have a relatively normal lifespan. The CD4 count will also increase. It is so important to find a regimen that fits your lifestyle so you can take it (or a future, even better one) for the rest of your life.
PA
A 33-year-old male asked:

Can I trust my neg HIV results?6 weeks - Duo 4th gen - Negative13 weeks - Duo Neg5 Months - Neg Duo6 months - Neg Duo.Cd4 continues to drop .

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
HIV nucleic acid: Given the uncertainty it would be prudent to get HIV nucleic acid test. If the test is negative about 6 weeks after exposure it would more or less rule out HIV, unless you continue at risk behavior.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 27-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 29, 2019

Disclaimer:
