A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have boil or pimple on outer vagina. it was big now small. it leaks yellow puss sometimes. i have a rash in that area too. will cortizone 10 help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Peter Liehr
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vulvar Rash: Placing creams on a rash of unknown origin is never a good idea. Cortisone is a steroid and used for allergic inflammation. It’s not meant to treat infection. At best you need an anti-fungal but, if puss is involved, you most likely also need an antibiotic. See your GYN for the right diagnosis before you start self medicating. The wrong approach could actually make things worse.
Answered on May 27, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to say: This can be an abscess involving genital hair or an infection of one of the nearby glands. If it disappears with a bit of moist heat/time it is of lit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: Hard to tell.Best way is to see and ob/gyn and get tested.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dora Chizea
47 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Skin bacteria ...: One probably has a skin infection, furunculosis aka boils. These are usually caused by a common skin bacteria- staph. aureus . Keeping the skin clean ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
23 years experience Pediatrics
See a dr: A papular rash can be caused by many things. Most of them are infective. Since she has had it for 2 weeks, and it is not going away, I would suggest ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month