A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a pimple on my breast. is it safe to use benzoyl peroxide on it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Tucker
Specializes in Gynecology
Breast Lesion: If you are certain it is acne, then topical treatment is common. If the redness or pain increases, you have a fever or if there are any associated lumps then see a medical professional right away. If it does not improve within 3-5 days, see a provider.
Answered on May 12, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Tucker
Specializes in Gynecology
Breast Lesion: If you are certain it is acne, then topical treatment is common. If the redness or pain increases, you have a fever or if there are any associated lu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
BREAST PIMPLE: NO WAY OF TELLING WHAT THIS COULD BE WITHOUT AN EXAMINATION. PLEASE SEE YOU REGULAR DOCTOR, ESPECIALLY IF YOU HAVE BEEN WORRYING ABOUT IT . . .
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Not Usually: Inflammatory breast cancer is an aggressive type of breast cancer that grows very rapidly and invades the lymphatics of the skin of the breast, giving ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Margaret ONeill
35 years experience Gynecology
Local tretment: Warm compress try not to poke it, that can worsen the infection. If the infection does not improve in 1-2 weeks, or if it recurs frequently, you mig ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month