A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

could elevated d-dimer on multiple occasions mean i have a clotting disorder even if no pe or dvt was found? pt/ptt/inr, crp, esr were normal.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
How elevated?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, elevated D-dimer while associated with thrombosis, is also seen in other disorders, e.g. inflammation.
Answered on May 16, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: But taking warfarin is not a great idea as the nsaids (including aleve) can affect the lining of the stomach and result in bleeding. I would try some ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Satyanarayan Hegde
27 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
ESR ; CRP: Esr ; CRP are markers of "inflammation". They can be elevated in pe or dvt. They tend to be elevated in many conditions ranging from pneumonia to rheu ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Virginia Phipps
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Keep taking med: The medicine that you are taking is a Vitamin K antagonist. It slowly decreases Vitami K dependent proteins that help blood to clot. It can take any ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniela Torres
Specializes in Medicina General
See below : D-dimer is one of the protein fragments produced when a blood clot gets dissolved in the body. It is normally undetectable or detectable at a very low ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month