U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bridgewater, NJ
A 63-year-old female asked:

Why would biopsy come back from johns hopkins differentiated vin3 but a surgical pathology report from a local hospital lichen sclerosis no vin?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Oncology ?'s: Johns Hopkins is considered a very reliable source of pathologic (tissue) diagnosis. A "well differentiated" specimen is less potentially dangerous, but still requires definitive treatment, as it may turn into overt cancer. Lichen sclerosis is a benign skin condition, and biopsies of "white patches" near the vaginal area will resolve generally w/o treatment. Ask your gyn to explain.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 6, 2019

Disclaimer:
