U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 28-year-old female asked:

i am currently underweight, my nails have a yellow color could it be a deficiency of something. what supplements can i take to help me gain weight?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Doctor can check: If one is truly underweight (based on height, family background, and body type), a Dr. can evaluate for a hormonal, digestive, or other disorder. If no medical cause is found, then one can add weight by eating more calories of nutritious foods. If known vitamin deficiencies, can take more supplements. Proteins: egg white, chicken breast, salmon... Better fats: olive oil, peanuts, almonds, tofu...
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Vit Deficiency: One of the most common causes of yellow nails is a fungal infection. In rare cases, yellow nails can indicate a more serious condition such as severe thyroid disease, lung disease, diabetes or psoriasis. Vitamin B12 and folate play a role in red blood cell production and oxygen transportation to nail cells. Def. can result in discoloration of your nails.( B12 def=Blue Nails). Fe def.=Spoon nail


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

Is having a guilty conscious about food a healthy way to lose weight?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
No: A guilty conscience about food is not a healthy way to lose weight. Healthy food nourishes your body and keeps it running well. Emotional problems can sometimes confuse and complicate the process of eating, though. For instance, some with binge eating disorder suffer guilt about food. See your physician if you're concerned about your weight or your feelings about food.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What's the best supplement to take for building muscle?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Creatine: It's safe and it works if you are doing resistance training and eating plenty of protein. I hope you will not try Anabolic steroids -- though they work, most users who are not members of the extreme bodybuilding culture are very sorry in the long run. The others are probably ineffective.
A 18-year-old member asked:

Is losing 25lbs in 3 mnths a reasonable or achievable weight loss goal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
A member asked:

I have shoulder calcification can I still exercise take weights?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What could cause a sudden weight loss of 10 pounds?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Geffner
Endocrinology 54 years experience
How sudden?: Rapid weight gain could be due to fluid buildup or as a side effect of several drugs. See a doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 16, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
