U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 23-year-old female asked:

i was attmitted on 19/04/2019 for stroke with all the symptoms. yet brain scan is clear and cholesterol normal. cant speak nor walk & swollow. help?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
Emergency Medicine 30 years experience
You Need more Care: Evidence of ischemic stroke will not appear on CT scan for up to a week but by the symptoms alone we can pinpoint the areas of the brain involved. Other studies such as CT angio using dye to light up the arteries, or MRI can give more information early on. At this point you need rehabilitation and a consult with a neurologist. If you are not still in the hospital then see a doctor for advice now
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
agree
May 4, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How soon after my child is born will I know if she has cerebral palsy?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nanette Nuessle
Specializes in Pediatrics
2 years: Cerebral palsy (CP) of all types involves problems with motor control. Because of this, children with CP do not walk on time. Some do not walk at all. So, if your child is not walking by 18 months of age, an evaluation should be launched looking for the cause. CP is one of several diagnoses that should be considered.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Why am I getting a sudden groin pain whenever I walk, stand, or sit down?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See your doctor: It could be your ligaments stretching. This does happen in order to accomodate the baby's passage through the vaginal canal. But you should get evaluated by your doctor.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My kid seems to be walking funny, is this a normal symptom of chickenpox?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: A fraction of the kids with chickenpox can develop a wabeling walk due to an inflamation in part of the brain. Talk the symptoms over with your physician & decide if a further evaluation is warrented.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is cerebral palsy a disease or a genetic disorder?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
It is an injury: CP results from an injury to the developing nervous system of fetus, newborn or todler caused by various events.Brain hemorrage, a cut off of oxygen, or occasionally tissue damage from a viral infection can produce the pattern. Each child is an individual event and > half of mild cases have no apparent cause.
A 37-year-old member asked:

If a baby has low muscle tone, will they be able to stand and walk eventually?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 4, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
