U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 30-year-old female asked:

can you get a stroke early in age from familial hypercholesterolemia. i've had known untreated high cholesterol since age 19. history of brain lesions?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nathaniel Schuster
Specializes in Pain Management
Yes: Unfortunately familial hypercholesterolemia does put you at an increased risk for stroke and heart attack, but these risks can be decreased with cholesterol-lowering drugs. I can't comment on the brain lesions without seeing them, but it's possible that they're strokes. I hope you're following with a doctor about your cholesterol and cholesterol lowering meds. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Does light bleeding in early pregnancy mean I am having a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What breast changes occur in early pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Swelling: The breasts are a collection of cysts and ducts. Early on the cysts swell with fluid.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 30, 2018

Disclaimer:
