U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 36-year-old female asked:

my daughter is now 17 months old. 1st time uti gone after having antibiotic for 10 days. within 2 months uti happened again and after having antibiotic for 14 days still pus cell is present in the urine 4-6/hpf.fyi she wears diaper.pls advice.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
How diagnosed ?: A urinary tract infection is not unusual in girls. The diagnosis should be made by culture of a clean catch or catheter specimen, not a urinalysis. Squat pee collections in a bag or cup include vaginal & skin debris & can lead to over diagnosis. If true, repeat infections need to lead to imaging of the kidneys/ureters for abnormalities.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 15, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
