A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can face wash with triclosan that got in mouth, or toothpaste that contains it, cause salivary gland tumors?Wouldnt more people have them if it could?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Unlikely: What you described is unlikely to result on salivary gland tumors or any other disorder. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/.
Answered on Apr 4, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Logical: Parotid gland tumors are very rare.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Yash
45 years experience in Dentistry
No: There is no concern with getting soap in your mouth. It will not cause growth of tumors. No health concerns.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
No worries: In California, we have mandatory signs posted everywhere (yes, everywhere) that essentially say, "There are things here that cause cancer." In modern ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month