A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is a low heart rate in the 50s bad after having cardiac ablation surgery and after recovery i stayed as. out patient at night if start normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
No: Likely not abnormal.Not to worry too much if not having symptoms such as lightheadedness or dizzyness.Just let you doctor know.However it would not be unusual to be also on a Betablocker such as Metoprolol that would lower the heart rate.
Answered on Feb 13, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
61 years experience Family Medicine
Bradycardia: This is the question physician who is going to do the ablation should answer for you
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
Ablation: Just a few days.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
22 years experience Cardiology
Walking: But you may need a suppressive medication ...Talk to your cardiologist.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month