A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have had psvt's with heart rate over 250 twice, but i have had cardiac ablation 4 yrs ago. what does this mean?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Strader
21 years experience Cardiology
Repeat ablation?: Sometimes svt's require more than one ablation to cure them. Alternatively you could be having a different type of arrhythmia. I recommend getting back in with your ep for a full evaluation.
Answered on Aug 4, 2015
5
5 thanks
Dr. John Garner
15 years experience Cardiology
A few possibilities: It is possible that your procedure was initially successful, but that the result has not been sufficiently durable. This occurs, generally, less than 10% of the time but is possible. Another possibility is that you have developed a new arrhythmia other than the one for which you are originally treated. A consultation with an electrophysiologist is advised.
Answered on Mar 13, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Ablation: If you've had 15 good years after an ablation, i wouldn't worry about an occassional flip/flop unless its very frequent and lasts a few minutes or lon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marc Mugmon
47 years experience Cardiology
Great question!: Since you've already had an ablation, you already have an expert at your disposal to help answer this question - the same doctor who did your procedur ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Walking: But you may need a suppressive medication ...Talk to your cardiologist.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month