A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can bone spicules in upper ( 5wks old) extraction site cause pressure like pain? what other symptoms & complications can arise from spicule? thanks!

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Hagler
80 years experience Geriatrics
Granulation tissue: Probably granulation tissue. See dentist if doesn't resolve within a couple weeks.
Answered on Mar 21, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Unusual...: ...but yes. See the Dentist or specialist Oral Surgeon who did your extraction. You might feel better if the bone spicule is removed.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Bone spicules: If it still bothers you go back to the dentist who treated you as he or she is responsible for wound healing and aftercare. Most bone spicules gradual ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Normal: You've had a minor surgery and it will take a few days for the gum to heal. Please be patient.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not from here: This is the public HT site where volunteer docs answer general questions about health problems. We do not offer diagnosis/review labs/x-rays or other ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month