U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 27-year-old female asked:

sometimes the back of my thigh goes numb and tingly and this feeling shoots down the back of my thigh. what causes this?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shane Parmer
Vascular Surgery 23 years experience
Some Nerve: Most likely this relates to compression of the sciatic nerve or its roots in the lumbar portion of the spinal cord. It is a fairly common "non-vascular" problem and depending on the severitly may require further evaluation and treatment.
Dr. Ian Stein
Neurology 21 years experience
Lower back: It may be coming dom the lower back. Either a disc or compression at the sciatic notch.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A rare cause: There is a vein that travels down the back of the thigh next to the sciatic nerve called the sciatic vein. The sciatic vein closes before birth in most people but, on occasion, that vein will stay open and become a varicose vein that you can't see. If they don't find disc trouble, it might be worthwhile to get an ultrasound of the deep veins in the back of your thigh.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
You're welcome. Good luck!
Apr 14, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel guilty about going back to work?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terrence Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Of course: Feelings of guilt when returning to work after having a baby are very normal. But, remember that having a life outside of parenthood does not make you a bad parent. You need to find your own balance. (make sure to avoid people who try to make you feel more guilty - they are not helpful.).
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Although I agree with Dr. Harris this is not a simple question. It depends on how soon after giving birth. Are you having other symptoms such as depression, crying spells, mood swings, weight changes, difficulty with breast feeding or other new or unusual symptoms. If this is the case you should discuss it further with with your Gyn or PCP.
Jul 29, 2015
A 22-year-old member asked:

How will mydoctorbegin toexamine my spine?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alain Ades
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Spine exam: Usually by doing a full neurological exam, usually followed by an mri, which is prob. Being overused at this point.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can tea make your period come back?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
No!: Tea does not impact your menstrual cyclicity.
A 35-year-old member asked:

How is a dislocated kneecap treated?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience
Relocation: Pt and possible surgery.
A 31-year-old member asked:

If I shave my babys lanugo, will it grow back even faster?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jerry Casale
Pediatrics 38 years experience
Don't do it: Shaving hair, any kind does not make it grow back faster, this is indeed an old wives tale. But please do not touch the lanugo it will go away and would be afraid of any potential harm to shaving a baby.U only have lanugo once. Embrace it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 16, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
